The editors of Sky & Telescope make every effort to provide accurate information, but errors do sometimes slip through. We correct all mistakes online as well as printing corrections in the magazine. So if you see something questionable in the magazine, check below to see if it's a known problem.

This article lists all known errors in issues of Sky & Telescope for 2016. See also the errata listings for other years.

January 2016

Page 45: In the photograph, the stars labeled Beta and Zeta Tauri are actually Iota Aurigae and Beta Tauri, respectively.

Page 54: Mars will have an apparent diameter of 18.4″ (not 22″) when at opposition on May 22, 2016.

Page 70: Renowned telescope maker John Alfred Brashear was born in 1840, not 1849.

March 2016

Page 59: In the table, the alternate name for NGC 2624 is MCG +3-22-19, not MCG +3-22-21.

Page 42: The phases of the Moon are:
Last Qtr: March 1, 6:11 p.m. EST
New Moon: March 8, 8:54 p.m. EST
First Qtr: March 15, 1:03 p.m. EDT
Full Moon: March 23, 8:01 a.m. EDT
Last Qtr: March 31, 11:17 a.m. EDT

May 2016

Page 49: The plot of the solar disk during May 9th's transit of Mercury used out-of-date source material. The correct plot appears below.

June 2016

Page 24: In the plot of our eyes' response to luminance, the value "0" along the X axis should be "1" (as shown below).

Luminance graph corrected
S&T: Patricia Gillis-Coppola / Source: D. Purves et al. / Neuroscience / © 2001 Sinauer Assoc.

Page 46: Due to a production error, the same evening-sky illustration is shown twice and one showing the sky for June 9–11 was omitted. The correct illustrations appear below.

June 2016 issue page 46</em></div> </div> <p><!--360

July 2016

Page 30: The dark nebula in the image is LDN ID 141 in Hercules. Also, Altair's brightness is 1st (not 2nd) magnitude.

Page 32: The star labeled 12 Scuti in the finder chart is actually Eta (η) Scuti; the star to its immediate east (left) is 12 Aquilae.

Page 33: The second sentence of the second paragraph should read: "Using 27 Aql as your starting point, slide 34′ to the southwest, in search of B139. A small planetary nebula, NGC 6778, shines 5′ below this southeast-northwest dark smudge."

Page 62: The 99%-reflective mirror coatings mentioned in our Test Report of the Astro-Tech 14-inch Ritchey-Chrétien telescope are a manufacturer’s specification, not a value measured by Sky & Telescope.

August 2016

Page 42: The time of full Moon should be 5:26 a.m. (not 5:26 p.m.) EDT.

Page 69: The text beginning on the third line should be: "Because atomic hydrogen [not Hα] also emits at blue wavelengths. . . ", since Hα refers to a particular spectral line of that atom that emits only in the deep red.

Page 76: The globular cluster shown in the photo of Corona Australis is NGC 6723, not NGC 6541.

September 2016

Page 7: Roger Sinnott's commentary regarding the September 1966 issue of Sky & Telescope contains a listing of elements that includes "phosphorous." The correct spelling is phosphorus.

"Tree"-like tendrils of dark sand on Mars
“Tree”-like tendrils of dark sand on Martian dunes bearing sublimating CO2 ice.
HIRISE / MRO / Univ. of Arizona) / NASA

Page 12: The caption of the Martian image (shown at right) should note that the Martian carbon dioxide ice is sublimating (not melting).

Page 28: The Little Dumbbell Nebula, Messier 76, is located in Perseus (not Pegasus).

Page 46: In the plot showing chords for the occultation of asteroid 115 Thyra, Steve Conard's name is misspelled; also Elizabeth Warner and Holly Sheets observed from College Park (not Columbia) in Maryland.

Page 73: Dan Dill's Canon EOS 5D Mark III camera, used to record the transit of Mercury, is a DSLR (not a CCD).

October 2016

Page 22: In the descent-sequence illustration, Schiaparelli's altitude just before and at landing should be 2 m and 0 m, respectively.

Page 48: In the list of times for the Moon's occultation of Aldebaran, those for Phoenix should be p.m. and in Mountain Standard Time, that is, d: 10:13 p.m., r: 10:42 p.m.

Page 53: In the table of lunar data, the time for last quarter should be 19:14 (not 20:04) UT.

November 2016

Page 39: In the image of the Metronome asterism, the labeled star is HD 35175 (not NGC 35175).

Page 76: The globular cluster shown in the photo of Corona Australis is NGC 6723, not NGC 6541.

2017 eclipse analemmas</em></div> </div> <p><!--319December 2016

Page 66: The depictions of eclipse-related analemmas for Casper, Wyoming, and Carbondale, Illinois, are incorrect. They include distortions introduced by Sky & Telescope's sky-plotting software. Corrected versions appear at right.


You must be logged in to post a comment.