The editors of Sky & Telescope make every effort to provide accurate information, but errors do sometimes slip through. We correct all mistakes online as well as printing corrections in the magazine. So if you see something questionable in the magazine, check below to see if it's a known problem.

This article lists all known errors in issues of Sky & Telescope for 2017. See also the errata listings for other years.

January 2017

Page 5: Laszlo Sturmann's reply should read, in part, "Think of the Meade objective as a very long focal-length 'eyepiece' that, just like any other eyepiece, forms a real image of the entrance pupil of the telescope."

Page 6: The letter titled "Moonstruck" by Vahe Sahakian also appears in the December 2016 issue and was inadvertently repeated.

Page 6: The comment about the siege of Leningrad should note that valuable items at Pulkovo Observatory were moved prior to the Germans' (not Russians') assault.

Pages 11 & 84: AR Scorpii is not the first pulsing white dwarf, as the titles suggest. Instead, it represents the first known white dwarf binary with pulsar-like outbursts.

Page 66: Eli Maor's article about the 1925 total solar eclipse observed from New York City includes an image of the Empire State Building, which was not built until 1930–31.

Page 70: The caption should state that the New York Times front page is from January 25th (not October 25th).

February 2017

Page 29: The amount of dirt and stone removed for the FAST radio telescope was 900,000 cubic meters, not nearly 1 cubic km as stated in the bottom caption.

Page 66: The reference star used as an aid to spotting NGC 1954 is 8 Lep, not 8 Lac.

March 2017

Page 27: In the log-log plot of planets discovered by Kepler, the y-axis should not start at zero.

Page 30: Although not stated, the large image is a composite of a summertime Milky Way with a winter foreground scene.

Page 54: The brightest star in the "Sailboat" asterism is 22 Leonis Minoris (not 22 Leo Minoris).

April 2017

Front cover: The illustration of Curiosity on the Martian surface is reversed left-right. (The instrumented arm is actually mounted on the rover's front-left corner.)

Page 29: The Umbrella Galaxy is NGC 4651, not NGC 4641 as noted in the caption.

Page 43: The two open clusters in Cancer are M44 and M67 (not M26 as noted in the text).

May 2017

Page 70: The load-carrying capacity of the Vixen Polarie Star Tracker is 7 pounds (not 3½).

June 2017

Page 40: The caption should note that eclipse glasses provide a "one-power" (1×) view.

July 2017

Page 11: In the news item about Ceres, the citation should be to Sky & Telescope's December 2016 (not 2017) issue.

Page 34: The aperture of the WIYN telescope, noted in the caption, is 3.5 meters.

August 2017

Elementary particles in Standard Model
All known matter consists of fundamental quarks and leptons, each of which exists as three complementary pairs.
Sky & Telescope; source Dan Hooper

Page 30: In the diagram listing elementary particles in physics' Standard Model, the one labeled "t" is the Top (not Tau) quark. The corrected diagram is shown at right.

September 2017

Page 23: Cassini recorded images of Enceladus's erupting geysers on November 21, 2009 (not in 2005).

October 2017

Page 24: The illustration titled Life Cycle of the Sun should have included the label "Gradual brightening" (not "Gradual warming").

November 2017

Page 41: On Nov. 5–6 Aldebaran is occulted by a slightly waning (not waxing) Moon.

Page 43: Big Bear Lake is situated in the San Bernardino (not San Gabriel) Mountains.


Pages 29–30: In the calculation of light intensity exiting an eyepiece, an eye with a 6-mm pupil receives 100× (not 36×) more light when viewed through a telescope with a 100-mm aperture.

Page 49: The Geminid radiant, at declination +27°, is observable from all of South America, Africa, and Australia.